Thursday, October 29, 2009

Hello Alex, Savanna, Katie, Hailey stick to cp please.

Friday, October 16, 2009

Ok, so my little girl and I went to the grocery store to get stuff for some lasagna. Was watching a mobster movie the night before and of course the infamous scene in a restaurant where they are sitting around eating pasta; made me hungry.

So the lady there was cooking up some samples, smelled good, my daughter and I went over to get a taste. It was so yummy, needless to say, I did not get stuff for lasagna.

Something this good is too good to keep to myself, so I am going to share this recipe with you.

Rosemary-Maple Pork Tenderloin

1 med. shallot
1 lb. pork tenderloin
1/4 tsp kosher salt
1/4 tsp pepper
2 tbsp canola oil
1/2 cp Marsala wine
8 oz. pre-sliced baby portabella mushrooms
2 cps beef stock
1/2 cp maple syrup
3 sprigs fresh rosemary

Remove ends and peel shallot; chop finely. Preheat large saute pan on medium-high heat 2-3 minutes. Season pork with salt and pepper (I used Everglades seasoning). Place oil in pan; swirl to coat. Add pork, cook 4-5 minutes, browning both sides. Remove pork from pan; cover to keep warm.

Remove pan from heat and add Marsala. Stir in mushrooms and shallots; cook 2-3 minutes, stirring often, or until wine has completely evaporated.

Stir in beef stock, syrup, and whole rosemary sprigs. Return pork to pan; cover and cook 10-12 minutes, or until pork reaches 155 degrees. Remove pork from pan, let stand 5-10 minutes before slicing.

Continue to cook sauce 4-5 minutes or until thickened. Slice pork into 1 inch thick slices; top with mushroom sauce.

I served this with baby potatoes. Green beans make an excellent side.

Ok, so that was my Julia Childs moment, haha. This is such an easy dinner and very pleasing to the eye, I think it would make a wonderful meal for two; if you know what I mean.

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Neurosis is always a substitute for legitimate suffering,
- Carl Jung
I just took a Biblical profile test to see who I am the most like in the Bible. I found it to be very interesting and pretty accurate. Gonna post my results, for those of you who know me well will agree this is pretty accurate.

My Biblical Personality Style:

Inspirational & Intuitive: As an "I" style, your personality is similar to Biblical heroes like the Apostle Peter, Barnabas, Abigail and Miriam. All of these people had charisma; and with their ability to encourage and inspire others, they were popular people to be around. Peter was the natural spokesperson for the twelve apostles, Abigail went and spoke to David on behalf of her foolish husband Nabal and inspired David to take the high road in a bad situation.

Personal growth areas for the high "I" style include gaining a sense of balance in all they do since they tend to always see the positive side of things and sometimes underestimate the difficulties that lie ahead. Peter, who proclaimed he would never deny Christ, had no idea of the events that would cause him to lose his confidence, deny knowing Christ, and then feel rejected. Yet Peter regained his passion and purpose and fifty days later stood in front of thousands and boldly told of all the things that had happened. Peter quickly was regarded as one of the early church leaders, and was a great evangelist and gospel writer.

Your Personality Style Preview:
Relationships play a key role in Stacey's life, she tends to be a very trusting individual, she enjoys making new friends and developing new relationships. She often finds herself involved in many things at once and loves social functions. Stacey enjoys encouraging those around her. People see her as a person who frequently inspires others.

Neat and orderly, others usually see Stacey as practical. She needs adequate information to make decisions, and she will consider the pros and cons. She may be sensitive to criticism, and will tend to internalize her emotions. Stacey likes to clarify expectations before undertaking new projects, and she will follow a logical process to gain successful results.

Stacey prefers to work through problems by analyzing things that worked in the past. She is willing to follow another person's lead if they display adequate ability and if Stacey has confidence in their ability. She is someone who is able to lead, if necessary; but usually prefers to wait and see if another person volunteers first.

Stacey takes a flexible approach in her dealings with others and she is willing to pursue different avenues to maintain good relationships. While she is patient and will not usually rush, Stacey is not afraid to actively seek new solutions if previous methods do not fit the current situation.

If you are interested in knowing your style, you can go to www.BiblicalProfile.com
You answer some questions and they give you an analysis. You can use this for matches in relationships, work, etc...

I remember once, a long time ago, at work they had us all take a test to see what our personalities were and what field of work we should be in. I don't know, maybe they were trying to tell us something, haha. My results came back that I should be an actress or in sales. Guess what field I was in, no I was not in acting, it was sales, although there is a very close link between the two.

Sales seemed to be the only thing I was good at (at the time), I was the queen of Rolaids if you know what I am saying. I remember once thinking I wanted a "normal" job like everyone else. So, a dentist friend of mine gave me a job. He was gonna train me and help me to become a dental hygienist. Err, wrong move. Fist of all, I get grossed out really easy, I faint at the sight of blood. But I thought it would be a respectable job and I was tired of stress. My career in the dental field lasted almost 3 months. I couldn't take it anymore. It was quite the learning experience though. I went back to sales. It was what I was good at and I could still eat after work. I suspect the patients at the dental office were glad to see me go. Kinda hard to assist the dentist and hold the suction without sucking your cheeks up when you don't look directly into the mouth because you have to focus on your breathing so you don't pass out.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Guitar Hero, NYC and the Smashing Pumpkins

Ok, so I have almost mastered the easy level of guitar hero. Not! haha OMG, that game is addictive. Getting my groove on, haha. My favorite song on the game is by the Yeah Yeah Yeahs. At the beginning of the song it gives you a tidbit about the band playing the song. What I learned about the Yeah Yeah Yeahs, is that they are from Brooklyn (I am a NYC girl myself,upper west side)and they got their name from a common saying from New Yorkers... yeah yeah yeah... hahaha, I can so relate, I've said it a million times myself... yeah, yeah, yeah, get to the point already!

Anyhoot, I am off from school for a week. The week is almost over. It is really nice to take a breather from studying. I can not wait until this is over. Although, I will admit, I do enjoy learning new things.

So this week while I am off I thought I would pick up the ol' manuscript and do some more tweaking.

Oooh... I hear Smashing Pumpkins calling me (daughters got guitar hero going). Whatever happened to that band anyway? They were a 3 hit wonder and disappeared.

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

It is so late, well, almost, and I am really needing to go to bed, but since I was already on the net with my homework... thought I'd touch base.

The girls and I started volunteering at the soup kitchen, one of many in Ft Lauderdale. Probably sounds ridiculous to say I enjoyed it, but I did. Savanna did too. Alex was not feeling well, but I made her come any way...just incase she was faking it, haha. I remember when I was young trying to get out of school and faking I was sick unitl miraculously when it was too late to go to school, I was healed. A miracle I tell ya!

The soup kitchen is a very good ministry. Sad and amazing how many homeless and needy people there are. Sad.

I think it is important to volunteer, especially with my children. It is an eye opener, helps to teach compassion and gives appreciation for the blessings that we do have, even when they go unnoticed because we get so tied up with what we "want".

When I talked to the girls about volunteering, I reminded them of what Jesus said, when He was hungry, naked, sick and in prison, we took care of Him, and that is what we are doing when we help others. We are the hands of God.

I personally feel like I have been on a neverending rollercoaster of emotions and frustrations. I am reminded when I feel my best, is when I am helping others. Now that is a sense of purpose and we all have a purpose. What's yours?

Friday, September 18, 2009

My 9 Old Daughters Phiolsophy on Why Girls Are Better Than Boys

"Because girls can do it in high heels and dresses"